Coconut oil is a white solid at space temperature, but it will rely on a liquid state in warm temperatures.
Coconut oil has a variety of usages, such as an emollient for skin and hair and it is especially suited to oily skin. This oil can be used in homemade products like deodorant bars, balms, creams and creams, an efficient eye cosmetics eliminator. It is believed to help prevent stretch marks during pregnancy and it is often used as a hair conditioner, shaving oil and facial moisturiser.
Coconut oil can likewise be used as a base for massage and combined with vital oils for included aromatherapy benefits.
All veggie oils & fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (usually about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil's natural flavour and provide themselves well for use in cold dishes. Fine-tuned oils generally have longer service life and may have a greater smoke point and for that reason be much better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending upon the type of oil. Each oil has its own unique flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid structure, so each oil may be used for various purposes depending upon your requirement.
100% pure and Certified organic by Soil Association. (Licence number DA21110).
Solid, white oil. Saturated fatty acids, close in molecular structure to natural sebum.
Often used for moisturising skin and conditioning hair.
Helps to keep skin soft and supple without being greasy.
Coconut oil is often used to strengthen and condition hair and considered helpful to moisturise the skin and prevent stretch marks.