Castor oil is drawn out through the procedure of cold pushing. The oil is normally clear to pale yellow in colour and has a consistency just like that of honey.
As Castor oil is so viscous, it is not normally used in aromatherapy, although including a small quantity of the oil to your massage oil base can assist to leave the skin soft and hydrated.
In skincare, Castor oil is believed to supply a protective barrier for the skin, providing relief and security from conditions such as nappy rash. When added to creams and creams Castor oil adds conditioning properties intended to leave the skin soft and smooth.
Adding a small quantity of castor to your hair shampoo is believed to assist deal with dandruff and itchy scalp conditions. Similarly, applying a really percentage of the oil to the dry ends of the hair provides deep conditioning benefits.
Historically, castor oil has actually been used in compresses intended to deal with a series of conditions from lumbago and rheumatism to hair loss. More recently, the oil has actually been popularised for use on eyebrows and eyelashes to promote healthy growth.All veggie oils & fats are 100%fat and are generally high in calories (typically about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are typically used in cooking for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a basic guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil's natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Fine-tuned oils generally have longer service life and might have a greater smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending upon the kind of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil might be used for different functions depending upon your requirement.
100% Pure Natural Carrier/Base Oil.
Is used to protect and nourish your skin and hair.
Can be used on your eyelashes and eyebrows to promote growth.
Rich in vitamin E and also contains fatty acids such as omega-6.
Castor oil is often used as a protective barrier for your skin, therefore leaving it soft and hydrated. It is also reputed to promote the healthy growth of your hair, eyebrows and eyelashes.